Contact Us
Telephone:
01325 787 007
Email:
info@greystone.legal
Greystone Legal 
15 Parsons Court 
Aycliffe Business Park
DL5 6ZE
Directions: View in Google Maps

Legal & Regulatory     Privacy Notice     Cookie Policy     Contact​​​​    © 2019 Greystone Legal LLP

When to provide an employment contract

14 Jan 2019

 

 

 

When should an employee be provided with an employment contract? 

 

Section 1 of the Employment Rights Act 1996 provides that an employee should be provided with a written statement of employment particulars within 2 months of their employment commencing. But does an employee have a right to receive a contract if they are employed for less than 2 months?

 

This was recently considered in Stefanko v Martime Hotel Ltd. In this matter, the Tribunal appeared to overlook section 2(6) of the Employment Rights Act 1996 which provides employees with a right to receive a written statement, even if their employment ends before the end of the 2 month period.

 

Employers should note that with effect from 6 April 2020, all employees shall have the right to a contract from day one of their employment, by virtue of the Employment Rights (Employment Particulars and Paid Annual Leave) (Amendment) Regulations 2018.

 


 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Please reload

Featured Posts

Menopause at Work

October 24, 2019

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts

October 24, 2019

October 3, 2019

August 8, 2019